Back To Home

The Scott Petinga Group GBC (“Us”, “We”, or “Our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your information.  We believe it is a good business practice to disclose to you how your personal information and use of and activity on www. KnowYourMindset.com may be used.  As a user of this website, and its subpages and content (collectively, the "Site") or the services or products (collectively, "Service(s)") provided by Us, this Privacy Policy is intended to describe in a straight-forward and easily understandable manner:

  • the information we collect about you;
  • how that information may be used;
  • with whom the information may be shared;
  • how you may update the information you provide us;
  • how you may contact us; and
  • your choices about our uses and disclosures of your information.

As noted on the Terms of Use (“TOU”), by using the Site and/or Services you accept and acknowledge that you are bound by this Privacy Policy.  Accordingly, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.  If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel welcome to contact us through Our Site: or email us at support@KnowYourMindset.com.

Information We Collect

We collect information about you so we can continue to provide and improve our Services to you and other users of the Site.  The information collected may include items such as your name, e-mail address, address, phone number, facsimile number, credit card information, responses to the Action Mindset Profile Assessment, business size, industry type, as well as other information that may or may not specifically identify you.  The information collected on this Site may be stored at servers, computers, or other media located in the United States.

Third-Party Sources

We may obtain personal and non-personal information about you from third-party sources.  This information may be utilized, analyzed, and/or compared with information that we have collected from you or that you have submitted to the Site.  If We obtain information from third-party sources, We take reasonable measures to ensure the third-parties lawfully obtained and provided the information to us.  If the third-parties unlawfully obtained and/or provided the information to us despite our reasonable measures to ensure the third-parties complied with all legal requirements in obtaining and providing the information to us, you understand, agree, and acknowledge that your sole legal remedy is against the third-party that engaged in the unlawful activity and that you will not assert any cause of action, claim or demand against Us other than requesting we delete the affected information.

Information Collection Technology (Web Beacons and Cookies)

We may use various technologies to collect information from your computer about your activities on our Site.  We may collect and store non-personally identifying information through cookies, log files, clear gifs (commonly known as "web beacons"), and third-parties to profile user activity and preferences.  Technical and specification information about your browser and computer is automatically collected when you use or visit the Site.  This information may include your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, your browser type, operating system, access time(s), the content of previously accepted “cookies” from us, and the website address that referred you to our Site.

A cookie is data stored on your computer that tracks non-personal information about you.  When using our Site, we may assign your computer one or more cookies that enable us to improve the quality of our Service and to personalize your experience.  Cookies allow us to automatically collect information about your activity on our Site, such as the content you access while on our Site, the links you click, and other activity you conduct while using our Site.  You may choose to modify your web browser’s setting to disable cookies or limit their use.  If you choose to disable or limit cookies, you are still able to access our Site, but you may be unable to use all of the features on our Site.  Additional information about cookies may be found at: www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm.

Our Site may contain web beacons (also known as "clear gifs") or similar technologies that gather non-personally identifiable information about your use of our Site.  Such technology may also be contained in e-mail messages or newsletters from us that allow us to determine whether messages have been accessed.  The purpose of our use of this technology is so that we may analyze the effectiveness of our marketing efforts, the quality of our Site, and the Services we provide.

Personal Information About Users Under 18 Years of Age Not Collected

The Site is meant for adults and those who have reached the age of majority as defined by the laws of their domicile.  This Site is not meant for individuals under the age of 18 or those defined by the laws of their domicile as minors.  Nonetheless, this Privacy Policy is still designed to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") to the extent COPPA applies to Us.  Accordingly, We do not knowingly collect or retain any personal information about users under the age of 13.  If we obtain actual knowledge that we collected or retained personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be promptly deleted from our database, servers, and all other media.  Since we do not collect information from users under 13 years old, no such information is disclosed to third-parties.

Information Others May Collect

To enhance security and promote operational efficiency, the Site utilizes the resources of reputable hosting facilities that may be controlled by third-parties.  We are unable to provide any guarantees or warranties about these third-parties’ retention or usage of your information.  If you have further questions or concerns about this issue, please contact customer service.

Information Use and Sharing

We may use and share your information for any legally permissible purpose.  We may match, use, and share any of the information We collect from you to any personally identifiable information we obtain through third-parties.  Examples of some ways we may use or share information that we collect about you includes:

  • providing you with products or services, whether from us, or any affiliates or sponsors;
  • providing you with customized content, advertising, and services;
  • providing technical or customer support;
  • performing research and analysis to gauge the use of or interest in the products, services, or content offered on our Site, and to develop new services;
  • communicating with you by e-mail, postal (“snail”) mail, telephone, text message, and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us, any affiliates, sponsors or other third parties;
  • enforcing our terms and conditions, or otherwise manage our business; and
  • performing functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In order to perform certain services on your behalf, we may publish certain information that you provide.  You agree that any testimonial feedback or other comments provided by you to Us becomes Our sole and exclusive property and that We may use the information for any legally permissible purpose, including but not limiting to marketing and advertising its services and products.

You acknowledge and agree that We may use and disclose your personal and non-personal information to public or private third parties: (i) for inspection by law enforcement officials (including in the case of potential criminal activity); (ii) to respond to cease and desist letters, arbitration proceedings, legal actions and suits, criminal and civil subpoenas, any court orders; (iii) to enforce or apply the terms of this Privacy Policy or any other agreement between us, including the Terms of Use; and (iv) to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, our users, or others, whether during or after the term of your use of our Services.

Communications From Us

Unless you opt out of certain communication features, we may use your information to communicate with you, such as through email, newsletters, and telephone.  You may opt out and/or unsubscribe to communications at any time.  See the Opt-Out Provisions and Updating Your Information section below for applicable contact information and directions.

Your Information Will Not Be Sold

We will not sell any information you submit to us to any other third-party without prior written notice to you and an opportunity to opt-out.

Legal Process and Investigation Issues

From time to time, We may be required to respond to a subpoena or similar investigative demand from law enforcement, a court order, a government agency, or a private litigate.  We reserve all rights to defend, within its sole discretion, against such legal requests, demands, and claims.  For instance, We may raise or waive legal objections or rights.  We also reserve the right to disclose your information when we believe it is reasonably appropriate based on the situation.  Such disclosure may occur, but is not limited to, disclosing your information in connection with efforts to:  investigate, prevent, or commence other action regarding suspected illegal activity or other wrongdoing; to protect; defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or enforce our Site Terms of Service or other agreements or policies.

Policy Applicable To California Residents Only.

We will not share any personal information about you with other companies to the extent prohibited by applicable California law or to the extent your prior consent to share is required by applicable California law. California residents may, no more than once per calendar year, request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To be valid, requests must be submitted to us at support@KnowYourMindset.com and have “California resident information request” written in the “subject” line of the email.  Within thirty days of receiving this request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of the third parties.

Notice about Social Security Numbers

We do not collect social security numbers of users.  If we come into possession of users’ social security numbers or collects such information in the future, the information will be treated confidentially and not shared with unrelated third-parties unless allowed by law.  Additionally, We will take reasonable steps to limit the access to the social security numbers and take legally required steps of securing the transmission of the data.

Notice to Residents of Utah

The following types of non-public information related to you may be sold to third-parties:

None.

Third Party Privacy Policies May Be Applicable

Our Privacy Policy does not cover any third party's use or handling of your information once it is shared.  Instead, the privacy policies of the third party(ies) will govern.  We encourage you to visit the websites of those third parties and fully read and understand their privacy policies.  Some of these entities or their servers may be located outside the United States.

Links

Our Site may link to other websites, including through advertisements.  We disclaim any responsibility for the privacy practices of third parties that may have links to or from our website, or any framed content on our website.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies/statements of every website that you visit that collects personally identifiable information.

Opt-Out Provisions and Updating Your Information

We value our user’s privacy and provide them with the option to "opt-out" of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our Site.  The opt-out option is available at the time you sign up for you account.   If you wish to change you opt-out preference or update your information after you initially sign up for your account, you can opt-out by any of the following means:

  • Send a written request to: The Scott Petinga Group, GBC, 226 Washington Avenue North, Suite 300, Minneapolis, MN 55401; or
  • Email: support@KnowYourMindset.com

Your request will generally be responded to within five (5) business days if your inquiry is via email, or thirty (30) days if your inquiry is via snail mail.

Please note that changing your opt-out preference will only affect future activities or communications from us.  In other words, if we already provided your information to a third party before you changed your opt-out preferences, you will need to contact the third party directly.  To opt-out of communications from our third party business partners, if any, please contact them directly.

Information Retention and Security

We may store your information for more than one (1) year from the time of initial submission, as well as automated personal information we collect about you.  However, if we obtain or collect your social security number or credit card number, that information will only be stored for a limited time pursuant to your authorization unless the law require otherwise.

We take reasonable security measures to protect users' information against unauthorized access, loss, alteration, or destruction.  These measures include encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal information, and the usage of reputable third-party vendors.  Despite these reasonable measures, we cannot guarantee our security measures are impenetrable.  Therefore, although we take reasonable steps to secure your information, we cannot and do not promise or warrant that your information will always remain secure.

Visitors Outside the United States

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our Site from residents of the United States. The laws in other countries may or may not be as comprehensive as those in the United States.  If you are a resident of another country or are visiting our Site from outside the United States, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated.  By using our Site, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you are unwilling to accept these terms, then you agree that you will not use or access the Site or its services.

Privacy Policy Updates and Revisions

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.  We reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time without notice, so please review the Policy frequently.  When changes are made to this Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.  If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will also post notice of the changes on our Site and/or may notify you by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided us in your account.  Your continued use of our Site or Services after we have posted any Privacy Policy changes indicates your agreement to the changes unless you notify us otherwise.

If you wish to retain a copy of this privacy policy, you should print a copy for your records.  From Internet Explorer, this can be accomplished by selecting file and then “print” from the dropdown menu.

Terms of Privacy Policy Survive

If any terms of this Privacy Policy are held invalid and/or unenforceable by a court of law or a competent jurisdiction, the remaining provisions of the Policy shall remain in full force and effect.

Limitations

We are not a financial institution or other entity required by law to adopt or publish this or any other Privacy Policy.  The adoption or publication of this Privacy Policy does not subject Us to any stricter duty in its collection, handling, storage and disclosure of nonpublic information than otherwise applies to Us under applicable law.  No person or entity shall have any right or recourse against Us, Our affiliates, agents, sponsors, or other related parties based on any alleged violation or noncompliance with this Privacy Policy.

General Contact

The Scott Petinga Group, GBC
226 Washington Ave N
Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN 55401
support@KnowYourMindset.com